Monday, August 20, 2007

my trip home!





AAAAAlright, so lets go back a few weeks to when i went and had a rare but fun visit with my mama papa and brother nick!


So, i quit my job, because it basically gave me no life to live, which was awesome, but i thought id try something new! BUT before i got a new job, we decided i needed to take a well deserved trip back home to see the folks! So within hours of deciding that, i called my mama and told her i was coming, and we got me a ticket to fly home on monday! it was such a quick decision that it made me really nervous for the whole thing...i get that way when im rushed! But, despite my thoughts that my plane would for surely crash, it didnt!!! yay! and i met up with my mom at LAX. We spent the whole day up in LA together! it was so much fun getting to see her again! We went shopping all over and then we went to lunch at Olive Garden...where they messed up my moms order and didnt even offer to give her meal for free! jerks! haha its ok, she wasnt too mad!


While I was down in Cali, we did a lot of fun shopping, and we went out to eat a few times. But i mainly just enjoyed all the time i got to spend with them, cause i never get to do that very often anymore :( Every morning me and my mama went walking...that is till i got shin splints!! they are not fun at all!!


Then the worst of all happened...my baby daisy was in the worst condition i have ever seen her in, she couldnt even hardly walk. We made her beef and rice to eat, which she loved, but she stopped eating all together by the end of the week. So we came to the decision that it would be better for her if we just put her to sleep... it was so much harder than i ever thought it would be! we took her down to the vet where we got to say our last goodbyes, and it was so sad because she lifted her head as if she were getting better right before we did it. but we knew it was right...We sat there as they gave her the injection and all started bawling! except of course for my dad who is tuff as steel..but i knew he was crying on the inside, because that girl was the best dog ever!!! i will always love her!! She died very peacefully and i know she is doing so much better now in heaven! And someday i will go up and get to play with that crazy daiz again! RIP little lady!!!


Lets get to the fun part! So i FINALLY talked dustin into coming to pick me up! Cause i love when he gets to spend time with my family too!!! When he got here, he brought all 3 of our puppies, who went straight to work on digging holes all over my parents back yard! sniffing out all daisys old favorite spots!!! i was so nervous my parents were gonna be mad!! but they were pretty understanding! Molly fell in love with the pool and was in it swimming around every spare minute she had! Then my mom decided maybe they should go in a kennel haha...so we called all over and couldnt find anywhere that would take them without all their checks on all shots! so she was stuck with them anyways!...thanks mom, those dogs had a BLAST!! hehe!


Oh so when Dust came, we started out the day by going to lunch, at Baja Fresh...some delishious fresh mexican food! and then we took a drive to some model homes, so we could get some ideas on how to fancy up our casa! We got some great ideas...that we still need to put to work!!! After that, my dad took us to his favorite lunchtime hang out(jk) the go cart track!!! My dad, Dustin, and Nick raced as me and my mom watched! They had so much fun! they were going so fast! i was sure they were gonna smash into something!! That was the first time dustin ever went to do that and he LOVED it...even though he lost by a land slide! but seriously, did he really think he could beat the one and only Bob Whitezell...no way!!! but he is still determined he will beat him next time!!! you hear that dad?! your goin down!!!


So then we finished up the day with going to see Hairspray! that movie was so much fun! they will deny it, but dustin, my dad and nick were all up out of their seats dancing like no other!!! haha! i loved it! we finished off the night with a delightful pizza from bjs! The tastiest ending to the best one day vacation with dustin and my parents ever!!!!! I miss you guys and i hope we can come down to visit more often! I love every second with those ol folks!!! alrighty thats all from that little flash back trip...till next time!

3 comments:

Kori & Troy said...

It looks like you had fun on your trip! I'm sad Daisy had to go too, it seems like she's been around forever! It will be different visiting now without her there :( We can't wait to get back to Utah and we can hang out!! Yay!!

dboz said...

Christie....so sorry to hear about Daisy, That is always a hard thing to do. You are right I know for sure your Dad was crying on the inside.
Oh and the puppies....yep we knew they were here. Your Dad had called us in Cabo to find out where to buy shots so that you could board them.....too funny, guess they changed their minds.....
Loved the pics....

Love Aunt Deb.....

Lindsay said...

Christie you forgot one of the best parts of your trip. Getting to see your niece and nephew! It was fun to see you when you were here. Hopefully next time we wont be leaving town, and we will get to see you longer. Have a great day!